FIGHTBACK LOGO WHITE.png

150+ SHOWS | 16+ VENUES | 2 WEEKS OF LIVE MUSIC

 

Grassroots Music Venues across Manchester unite to create fortnight festival of music - Fightback Manchester. 16 participating venues already confirmed – over 150 shows

 

Music Venue Trust are delighted to announce Fightback Manchester, a 2 week celebration of Manchester’s vital Grassroots Music Venues that will take place 16th-30th November

 

Fightback Manchester is a new autumn campaign that will encourage audiences to visit their local

grassroots music venue and promote Manchester's emerging and existing musical talent.

 

Fightback Manchester will provide the focus for events taking place at the capital’s Grassroots Music Venues, with live music every day throughout the festival at a whole range of venues right across Manchester.

 

More than 150 events at over 16 venues have already been confirmed, with many more to be added, including special featured events. Venues taking part include Night People, Night & Day Café, Band On The Wall, Blitz ,The Castle Hotel, Eagle Inn, Gullivers, Soup Kitchen, Gorilla, Deaf Institute, Albert Hall, Jimmy's, Manchester Academy 3,  Academy Club , Old Abbey Taphouse and  (The) Factory.

16-30

NOVEMBER

LISTINGS 

16/11/2018 - Soup Kitchen - Kassem Mosse - TICKETS HERE

16/11/2018 - Night People - Beatnik Collective W/ Tristan Da Cunha & Bobby ODonnell - FREE ENTRY

16/11/2018 - Gorilla - Therapy? - TICKETS HERE

16/11/2018 - Albert Hall - Sonny Fodera // Solotoko - TICKETS HERE

16/11/2018 - Deaf Institute - Pete Murray - TICKETS HERE

16/11/2018 - Academy 3 - Jaykae - TICKETS HERE

16/11/2018 - Academy 2 - The Glitch Mob + special guests - TICKETS HERE

16/11/2018 - Eagle Inn - A-Sun Amissa - TICKETS HERE

17/11/2018 - Night People - The Hubbards + Flaneur + Last of the Wonder Kids + Empire Police - TICKETS HERE

17/11/2018 - Soup Kitchen - Tricot - TICKETS HERE

17/11/2018 - Night & Day - Pip Blom + special guests - TICKETS HERE

17/11/2018 - Band On The Wall - Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 + Agbeko + Sno - TICKETS HERE

17/11/2018 - Gorilla - The Zangwills - TICKETS HERE

17/11/2018 - Albert Hall - Gogo Penguin + special guests - TICKETS HERE

17/11/2018 - Deaf Institute - Dear Caroline - TICKETS HERE

17/11/2018 - Academy - Slaves - TICKETS HERE

17/11/2018 - Academy 3 - The Lottery Winners - TICKETS HERE

17/11/2018 - The Old Abbey Taphouse - Gu-ru - TICKETS HERE

17/11/2018 - Gullivers - RGM Live in Manchester - TICKETS HERE

17/11/2018 - Factory - Skam - TICKETS HERE

17/11/2018 - Jimmys - This Feeling - Manc w/ Stanleys, Scarlet Fever, The Violets - TICKETS HERE

18/11/2018 - Soup Kitchen - The Aces - TICKETS HERE

18/11/2018 - Night & Day - Hush + special guests - FREE ENTRY

18/11/2018 - Band On The Wall - Marquis Hill Blacktet + Artephis - TICKETS HERE

18/11/2018 - Gorilla - The House & Garage Orchestra - TICKETS HERE

18/11/2018 - Deaf Institute - Mattiel - TICKETS HERE

18/11/2018 - Academy 3 - WSTRN - TICKETS HERE

18/11/2018 - The Old Abbey Taphouse - Sallows / Captain Hotknives - £4 OTD

18/11/2018 - The Castle Hotel - Sean Smith & Ben Davidson - TICKETS HERE

18/11/2018 - Eagle Inn - Greg Counsell Maple State - TICKETS HERE

18/11/2018 - Jimmys - Mutant Monster - TICKETS HERE

19/11/2018 - Soup Kitchen - Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids - TICKETS HERE

19/11/2018 - Band On The Wall - The Holydrug Couple + Echo Ladies At Yes Basement - TICKETS HERE

19/11/2018 - Deaf Institute - We Were Promised Jetpacks - TICKETS HERE

19/11/2018 - Academy 3 - Cavetown + Lizzy Farral + Simi - TICKETS HERE

19/11/2018 - Gullivers - Kississippi & Tancred - TICKETS HERE

19/11/2018 - The Castle Hotel - Matt Paint & The Emulsions - TICKETS HERE

19/11/2018 - Jimmys - Pete MacLeod - TICKETS HERE 

20/11/2018 - Soup Kitchen - Talos - TICKETS HERE

20/11/2018 - Night & Day - Juniore + special guests - TICKETS HERE

20/11/2018 - Band On The Wall - Jah9 & The Dub Treatment + Dj Katbrownsugar - TICKETS HERE

20/11/2018 - Albert Hall - Bongos Bingo - TICKETS HERE

20/11/2018 - Deaf Institute - Middle Kids - TICKETS HERE

20/11/2018 - Academy 3 - Pitchshifter + Earthtone9 - TICKETS HERE

20/11/2018 - Jimmys - FOXE - TICKETS HERE

21/11/2018 - Soup Kitchen - Danny Goffey - TICKETS HERE

21/11/2018 - Night & Day - Marion + The Empty Page - TICKETS HERE 

21/11/2018 - Band On The Wall - Matt Maltese + Fur - TICKETS HERE

21/11/2018 - Albert Hall - Wardruna - TICKETS HERE

21/11/2018 - Deaf Institute - MSN - TICKETS HERE

21/11/2018 - The Castle Hotel - Benjamin Folke Thomas - TICKETS HERE

21/11/2018 - Jimmys - Madison Leigh - TICKETS HERE

22/11/2018 - Soup Kitchen - Listener - TICKETS HERE

22/11/2018 - Night People - UTB #110: Gaz Brookfield + Support - TICKETS HERE

22/11/2018 - Night & Day - Second Sun + The Spase + Two-Toned Sky - £6 OTD

22/11/2018 - Band On The Wall - Fatoumata Diawara + Témé Tan- TICKETS HERE

22/11/2018 - Gorilla - Ought - TICKETS HERE

22/11/2018 - Albert Hall - Jan Hopkins - TICKETS HERE

22/11/2018 - Deaf Institute - Yazmin Lacey - TICKETS HERE

22/11/2018 - Club Academy - Arkells + special guests - TICKETS HERE

22/11/2018 - Gullivers - Alexandr Misko - TICKETS HERE

22/11/2018 - Gullivers - Idlewar (USA) - TICKETS HERE

22/11/2018 - The Castle - HotelMr Ben & The Bens - TICKETS HERE

22/11/2018 - Jimmys - Head Above The Clouds X Jimmy's Pt.4 - £5 OTD

23/11/2018 - Soup Kitchen - Cult Presents :Roi Perez - TICKETS HERE

23/11/2018 - Night People - The Daniel Wakeford Experience - TICKETS HERE

23/11/2018 - Night & Day - Feed The Kid + Tom Keenan (Howling Rhythm) - TICKETS HERE

23/11/2018 - Band On The Wall - LTJ Bukem - TICKETS HERE

23/11/2018 - Deaf Institute - Vennart - TICKETS HERE

23/11/2018 - Academy 2 - Honne + special guests - TICKETS HERE

23/11/2018 - Club Academy - Hudson Taylor - TICKETS HERE

23/11/2018 - Gullivers - Nervus & Great Wigh - TICKETS HERE

23/11/2018 - The Castle Hotel - Jalen N'Gonda - TICKETS HERE

23/11/2018 - Eagle Inn - Sound Of The Sirens + guests - TICKETS HERE

23/11/2018 - Jimmys - Scruffy Bear - TICKETS HERE

24/11/2018 - Soup Kitchen - Szun Waves - TICKETS HERE

24/11/2018 - Night People - Alive Manchester w/ Trampolene, The Surrenders + Lacuna Bloome - TICKETS HERE

24/11/2018 - Night & Day - Stick In The Wheel + special guests - TICKETS HERE

24/11/2018 - Band On The Wall - Craig Charles Funk & Soul Club Ft. The Hempolics - TICKETS HERE

24/11/2018 - Gorilla - A Certain Ratio - TICKETS HERE

24/11/2018 - Deaf Institute - Holy Moly & The Crackers - TICKETS HERE

24/11/2018 - Academy 2 - Raleigh Ritchie - TICKETS HERE

24/11/2018 - Gullivers - Tide Lines - TICKETS HERE

24/11/2018 - Jimmys - Voodoo & The Crypts / Red Light Effect / The Guidance / Octopus - TICKETS HERE

25/11/2018 - Soup Kitchen - Spanish Love Songs + Ducking Punches - TICKETS HERE

25/11/2018 - Night & Day - Zoe Green Band + Lee Ainleys Blues Storm + Eliana Cargnelutti - TICKETS HERE

25/11/2018 - Band On The Wall - Espen Eriksen Trio With Andy Sheppard - TICKETS HERE

25/11/2018 - Gorilla - The Japanese House - TICKETS HERE

25/11/2018 - Deaf Institute - Jade Bird - TICKETS HERE

25/11/2018 - Academy 3 - Mp Namatchoua - TICKETS HERE

25/11/2018 - The Castle Hotel - Tes Street Band - TICKETS HERE

25/11/2018 - Eagle Inn - Speak, Brother - TICKETS HERE

25/11/2018 - Jimmys - SOAK - TICKETS HERE

26/11/2018 - Soup Kitchen - Esben & The Witch - TICKETS HERE

26/11/2018 - Night & Day - Chris Stills + special guests - TICKETS HERE

26/11/2018 - Gorilla - Jain - TICKETS HERE

26/11/2018 - Albert Hall - David Odoherty: You Have To Laugh - TICKETS HERE

26/11/2018 - Deaf Institute - Paul Smith - TICKETS HERE

27/11/2018 - Night & Day - Walikng On Mountains+ Dakota Avenue + Heroine - TICKETS HERE

27/11/2018 - Band On The Wall - Focus + Edgar Broughton - TICKETS HERE

27/11/2018 - Albert Hall - Bongos Bingo - TICKETS HERE

27/11/2018 - Deaf Institute - SKEGSS - TICKETS HERE

27/11/2018 - Academy 2 - Sunflower Bean - TICKETS HERE

28/11/2018 - Soup Kitchen - Kiran Leonard - TICKETS HERE

28/11/2018 - Band On The Wall - Robert Finley - TICKETS HERE

28/11/2018 - Gorilla - The Dutty Moonshine Big Band- TICKETS HERE

28/11/2018 - Deaf Institute - Ten Fé - TICKETS HERE

28/11/2018 - Academy 3 - And One + Leaether Strip - TICKETS HERE

28/11/2018 - Academy 2 - Tesseract + Between The Buried And Me + Plini - TICKETS HERE

28/11/2018 - The Castle Hotel - Lydmor - TICKETS HERE

29/11/2018 - Soup Kitchen - Cykada play the beats of L.A. - TICKETS HERE

29/11/2018 - Night & Day - Saint Ivy + Shallow Waters + Brianglue + Dotts - £6 OTD

29/11/2018 - Band On The Wall - Cykada Play Flying Lotus, Mndsgn & More - TICKETS HERE

29/11/2018 - Gorilla - Natty - 'Man Like I' 10th Anniversary Tour - TICKETS HERE

29/11/2018 - Academy 3 - Trevor Hall + Will Evans - TICKETS HERE

29/11/2018 - Gullivers - Sylvette (Single Launch) / The Mantis Opera / Beija Flo - TICKETS HERE

29/11/2018 - The Castle Hotel - Winter Mountain - TICKETS HERE

29/11/2018 - Eagle Inn - Lusts - TICKETS HERE

29/11/2018 - Jimmys - Quinny - TICKETS HERE

30/11/2018 - Soup Kitchen - Curse of Lono and Izzie Walsh - TICKETS HERE

30/11/2018 - Night People - Flynt / Valve / Le Nasty / The Evita Project - TICKETS HERE

30/11/2018 - Band On The Wall - Kindred The Family Soul & Conya Doss - TICKETS HERE

30/11/2018 - Gorilla - Midland - TICKETS HERE

30/11/2018 - Albert Hall - Ocean Colour Scene - TICKETS HERE

30/11/2018 - Deaf Institute - The Heads - TICKETS HERE

30/11/2018 - Academy 3 - Dinosaur Pile-Up + Special Guests: Hockey Dad + Gender Roles - TICKETS HERE

30/11/2018 - Academy 2 - Lady Leshurr - TICKETS HERE

30/11/2018 - Gullivers - The Fernweh + Lee Southall - TICKETS HERE

30/11/2018 - The Castle Hotel - The Rebel - TICKETS HERE

30/11/2018 - Jimmys - Hugar - TICKETS HERE

IG.png
TW.png
FB.png